Frankincense Oil (Boswelia carterii), 5ml
Frankincense Oil, Sacred, recommended by Isis and Osiris
This a mild oil and most people can apply it directly to skin, or neat, without any issues. However, if you experience any burning, tingling, or irritation, dilute the oil by rubbing a carrier oil, such as fractionated coconut oil, jojoba oil, or grapeseed oil, over the irritated area.Fundamentally, it promotes calmness, serenity and relaxation. These indications will always be present, no matter how frankincense is used, and for what.
Frankincense essential oil is great for skin care and nearly everything related to skin; burns, rashes, cuts, scrapes, and oozing sores. It’s also fabulous for mature, prematurely aging, and environmentally challenged skin.
To use as a night (or day) cream: just add a few drops to the base of your choice. This can be as simple as something like a bottle of Whole Foods unscented lotion, liquid soap, shower gel, or moisturizer. Or it can be as complex as you like. If you are making your own creams or oils, frankincense will be an excellent and appropriate addition. percentages will vary but a reasonable rule is about 6 drops per oz. That’s not set in stone! Feel free to experiment. Here are some general rules regarding use on the skin:
You can use more drops in lotions meant for body –they can be stronger. Use less drops for facial creams–they should be less strong, as your face is usually more sensitive.
Making a blend for massage of a specific (limited) area–such as feet, hands, lower legs, can be stronger in general than an all around massage blend.